Archive for March, 2012
[…] I can’t print the expletive he actually said. But I also can’t print an image of the grin that followed, proving the old man remains not only tough, but also funny and sharp.

It matters, though, because Hood’s stepdaughter and her attorneys are arguing in court that he is not qualified to manage the assets he shares with his wife of 35 years, Billie Ray Hood, who suffers from Alzheimer’s disease.

Debra Catalani, who is Billie Ray’s daughter, is instead arguing that she should control the couple’s assets, a claim that shunts aside state law.

The law — Section 883 of the Texas Probate Code — states that when one spouse is incapacitated, the other spouse “acquires full power to manage, control, and dispose of the entire community estate as community administrator.”

Nonetheless, the same probate judge who has considered the dispute for more than two years, Judge Tom Rickhoff, signed an order channeling much of Jack and Billie Ray’s assets to Catalani.